Quotations from

Colleen Hoover

About

Picture of Colleen Hoover

Margaret Colleen Hoover (née Fennell; born December 11, 1979) is an American author who primarily writes novels in the romance and young adult fiction genres. She is best known for her 2016 novel It Ends with Us. Many of her works were self-published before they were picked up by a publishing house. As of October 2022, Hoover had sold approximately 20 million books. She was named one of the 100 most influential people in the world by Time magazine in 2023.

from Wikipedia

Quotes from Colleen Hoover

She deserves so much better than what I can give her. I don't, however, think she deserves better than me. I think she would be perfect for me and I would be perfect for her, but all the bad choices I've made in my life are what she doesn't deserve to be a part of.

—Colleen Hoover in Confess

Does he treat you with respect at all times? That's the first question. The second question is, if he is the exact same person twenty years from now that he is today, would you still want to marry him? And finally, does he inspire you to be a better person? You find someone you can answer yes to all three, then you've found a good man.

—Colleen Hoover in Slammed

I think love is a hard word to define. You can love a lot of things about a person but still not love the whole person.

—Colleen Hoover in Confess

I'll love you forever. Even when I shouldn't.

—Colleen Hoover in Confess

I barely know the guy, yet somehow I can feel that familiar clench of a fist gripping at my heart.

—Colleen Hoover in Confess

She's crying, not because she's sad, but because she doesn't know how to express what she's feeling. She knows there aren't words good enough for this moment.

—Colleen Hoover in Confess

I don't feel lost in him at all, because it's the first time I've ever felt like someone truly found me.

—Colleen Hoover in Confess

I think she might be one of those people who are good at everything they do. She has a talent for life.

—Colleen Hoover in Confess

Apologies are good for admitting regret, but they do very little in removing the truth from the actions that caused the regret.

—Colleen Hoover in All Your Perfects

No matter how much you love someone—the capacity of that love is meaningless if it outweighs your capacity to forgive.

—Colleen Hoover in All Your Perfects

I used to feel like I was on the top of the world. Then one day, I noticed that it felt like I was no longer on the top of the world. I was just floating around inside of it. And then eventually, it felt like the world was on top of me.

—Colleen Hoover in Without Merit

Books

Colleen Hoover has the following books quoted on Quodid: